RCAHMW Privacy Notice

 

Our Background

The Royal Commission is the investigation body and national archive for the historic environment of Wales.
Find out more about us here.

Our Official Duties

Our Royal Warrant sets out our official duties and provides the legal basis for our public task.

Personal Data

In order to fulfil our public responsibilities and ensure that we comply with our Royal Warrant, we process basic personal data. We are the ‘Controller’ of this data, and our contact details are:

RCAHMW
Ffordd Penglais
Aberystwyth SY23 3BU
01970 621200
chc.cymru@cbhc.gov.uk
nmr.wales@rcahmw.gov.uk

Following are the types of personal information we control and process, the purposes and legal basis for this, any recipients or transfers of that data, and for how long we will retain it.

 

1. Administration of Archive Records

What we need
Names and addresses of those donating or depositing archives in the National Monuments Record.

The originators and copyright holders of those records.

Why we need it
To record the origin of our archives and provide a proper archive catalogue, as part of our duty to compile, maintain and curate the National Monuments Record of Wales as the basic national record of the archaeological and historical environment.

To protect the rights of any copyright holders of records in our archives and acknowledge originators.

What we do with it
The data is processed by our staff in the UK, and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, is located on servers based in the UK, outside our organisation. Archive originators’ names can be accessed by public users of our online archive catalogue as part of standard archive research. Names and addresses of donors and copyright holders are held on our electronic accessions register and are never shared directly with the public.

How long we keep it
As part of our public duty to maintain and curate a national archive, the data will be retained in perpetuity, in accordance with standard practice.

 

2. Administration of Customer Enquiries and Sales

What we need
Names, addresses and contact details of public enquirers to RCAHMW.

Bank or credit card details of customers purchasing goods and services.

Why we need it
To respond to enquiries and supply the information and records requested, ensuring that customers receive an effective service, as part of our duty to promote the public use of information available in the National Monuments Record of Wales.

To take payments when customers purchase goods and services from RCAHMW.

What we do with it
Enquirers’ data is mainly processed by our staff in the UK, and is stored on our registered filing system, which is located and managed in house. This data is also stored on our electronic customer relationship management system, which is externally hosted on servers in the USA.

Customers’ financial details are used only for immediate entry into our card payment machine.

How long we keep it
Enquiry details are kept for three years in order to service any supplementary requests for records or information.

Customers’ financial details are not retained once the transaction has taken place.

 

3. Administration of Friends Network

What we need
Names, addresses, and contact details of members of our Friends Network.

Why we need it
To manage the Friends Network, and inform members of events, news, and special offers, as part of our duty to promote the public use of information available in the National Monuments Record of Wales.

What we do with it
The data is processed by our staff in the UK. Members’ details are kept on a file and a database, both stored and managed in house.

How long we keep it
Details are kept for as long as an individual wishes to remain a member of the Friends Network.

 

4. Communication with Conference Attendees

What we need
Email addresses of attendees of our annual Digital Past Conference.

Why we need it
To communicate with attendees about conference details, times, programmes, and joining instructions, etc. The conference is key in fulfilling our duty to establish and maintain national standards in surveying, recording and curating of records relating to archaeology and historical architecture, and providing guidance on these matters to other bodies.

What we do with it
The data is processed by our staff in the UK. Members’ details are kept on a secure file, stored and managed in house.

How long we keep it
Details are kept for as long as the annual conference continues to be held.

 

5. Administration of Financial Records

What we need
Names, addresses, contact details and bank details of suppliers and customers.

Why we need it
To raise and pay invoices, accept payments and maintain legally required financial records.

What we do with it
The data is processed by our finance staff in the UK, and shared with the Welsh Government finance staff as necessary. Data is kept on a secure, in-house digital accountancy system and registered files.

How long we keep it
The Information is kept for seven years, in accordance with HMRC requirements.

 

6. Provision of Email Communications

What we need
Email addresses of business contacts, enquirers, suppliers and customers.

Why we need it
For communications in the normal course of our work to fulfil the public duties set out in our Royal Warrant

What we do with it
Our email systems are hosted and managed by Microsoft Office 365. Data is stored in data centres based within Europe.

Emails are also stored locally on Office based desktop PCs and stored as an .OST

How long we keep it
Emails are retained in individual user accounts for up to three years, but may be retained on our registered files for longer, in accordance with operational requirements.

 

7. Performance and Improvement of Web-based Services

What we need
Cookies, which are small text files written by a web server to your hard drive. They can only be read or edited by the web site that originally wrote them and are typically used to recognise you as the same person across each request you make to view a web page.

Why we need it
The cookies help with the performance of our web-based services, such as our web site and Coflein, and allow us to analyse use of such services and improve them. Web-based access to our information is key in fulfilling our duty to promote the public use of information available in the National Monuments Record of Wales.

What we do with it
Certain cookies are shared automatically with Google Analytics, who aggregate the data to supply us with statistics on the use of our services.

Session cookies are used to store a reference to session data. This cookie is removed when the browser is closed.

How long we keep it
We do not retain cookies once they have been aggregated for statistics, or a user’s browser is closed.

 

8. Administration of Externally Funded Projects

What we need
Names and contact details of volunteers and participants in funded project activities, and timesheets for volunteers. Photographic consent forms from participants, where necessary, and parental consent forms in the case of young people taking part in such events. Project evaluation feedback records from participants and volunteers.

Why we need it
To properly administer our funded projects, ensure we have the necessary permission for photography or young people’s participation, and to supply the required feedback and monitoring records to funding bodies.

What we do with it
We process it in-house, under the control of project staff, on our registered filing system. We share selected details with the funding bodies, as required by the funding rules, in order to evidence work on the projects and the project outcomes.

How long we keep it
The data is retained for the length of the project and evaluation and feedback records may be retained for a period after the project, depending on funding rules.

 

9. Administration of Welsh Heritage Angels Awards

What we need
Names and contact details of nominees and nominators to the award.

Why we need it
To administer the award process and communicate with those involved. We will ask for the explicit permission of nominees and nominators for us to process this information.

What we do with it
The details will be kept on electronic registered file, and a spreadsheet on an access-restricted folder, in an in-house managed system.

We will share contact details with the Andrew Lloyd Weber Foundation, who fund the awards, and the details of award winning nominees will be shared with Historic England, who administer the UK-wide Heritage Angels Awards.

The online nomination forms submitted by nominators are supplied through a third-party service, with servers based in the EU.

How long we keep it
Unsuccessful nominations are kept for 12 months. Nominators who opt in to be informed of future awards will have their contact details retained until they wish to be leave the contact list. We will ask them to confirm their wishes annually.

 

10. Administration of Historic Environment Group (HEG) Historic Environment & Climate Change Sector Adaptation Plan Public Consultation Responses

What we need
Names and contact details of responders to the consultation.

Why we need it
To administer the responses on behalf of the Historic Environment Group, of whom we are a member, as part of our public duty to establish and maintain national standards in surveying and recording the historic environment, and providing guidance on these matters to other bodies.

What we do with it
The details will be kept on electronic registered file, in an in-house managed system.

We will share the details with members of HEG for the purposes of analysis of the consultation responses.

How long we keep it
Responses will be kept for three years to allow for production of the summary report and to provide evidence for decisions for a reasonable length of time after the consultation.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you wish to see the information on you that we process, or believe it is incorrect, you may request this information, and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise an enquiry or complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter and respond.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Gareth Edwards, and you can contact him at gareth.edwards@rcahmw.gov.uk


To download this document as a PDF, click here: Privacy Notice 2018 v3

Mae’r ddogfen hon hefyd ar gael yn y Gymraeg | This document is also available in Welsh.

Open Government Licence logo This document is available under the Open Government Licence.

 

Latest tweets