Programme 2021

Monday 8 February 2021

14:00 – 15:00 WORKSHOP 1 (separate registration)

Saving Collective Visual History: Valentina Bachi (Photoconsortium), John Balean (TopFoto), Antonella Fresa (Promoter SRL) and Fred Truyen (KU Leuven)



Tuesday 9 February 2021

14:00 – 17:00 WORKSHOP 2 (separate registration)

How complex is 3D digitisation in Cultural Heritage?: Marinos Ioannides (Cyprus University of Technology)



Main Conference: Wednesday 10 February 2021


09:00 Registration (Zoom)


09:15 – 10:45 KEYNOTE SESSION 1

09:15 Welcome and Housekeeping: Susan Fielding and Reina van der Wiel (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales)

09:30 Remaking the Past: Zhirong Li and Changyu Diao (Cultural Heritage Research Institute, Zhejiang University)

10:00 The Future of History: Strengthening Public Histories through Digital Interventions: Chao Tayiana (African Digital Heritage)

10:30 Questions and Discussion


10:45 Tea break


11:00 – 12:15 SPLIT SESSION 1

Digital Heritage

11:00 Title TBC: Maria Economou (The Hunterian, University of Glasgow)

11:20 Truth, Ethics and Expressive Techniques: Making Digital Videos to Record and Interpret Archaeology and Cultural Heritage: Sarah Colley (University of Leicester)

11:40 Extended Reality, Inclusive History: Exploring Diverse Campus Histories with Extended Reality Technology: Paul Quigley, Jessica Taylor, Alex O’Dea, Kenny Barnes and Emily Humes (Virginia Tech):

12:00 Questions and Discussion


Digital Data

11:00 Archaeology Near Me: Geographically Exploring Grey-literature Report Collections: Nicholas Pitt (University of New South Wales)

11:20 Archif Ddarlledu Genedlaethol [The National Broadcast Archive]: Einion Gruffudd (National Library of Wales) in Welsh with simultaneous translation

11:40 Biases in Digital Technologies: Gendered Identities in Museum Data: Victoria Guzman (Observatorio Políticas Culturales)

12:00 Questions and Discussion


12:15  Lunch break


13:00 – 14:45  KEYNOTE SESSION 2

13:00 Drones, Boats, Lasers and Ropes. Studying the Past, Present and Near Future Impacts of Climate Change on Coastal Heritage Sites and Landscapes in Wales and Ireland: Louise Barker and Kieran Craven (CHERISH)

13:30 Coming in from the Cold: Democratising Community Engagement and Collections Development through Digital Skill-sharing: Drew Ellery (The Ahmed Iqbal Ullah RACE Centre and Education Trust)

14:00 Heritage on the Edge: The Role of Heritage in Increasing Global Climate Ambition and Action: Will Megarry (Queen’s University Belfast; ICOMOS Climate Change and Cultural Heritage Working Group)

14:30 Questions and Discussion


14:45 Tea break


15:00 – 16:15 SPLIT SESSION 2

Digital Heritage

15:00 wAVE Immersive Experiences in Museums: Amy Shakespeare (Cornwall Museums Partnership)

15:20 Accessing the past through virtual reality: First World War landscapes: Todd Ogle, David Hicks and Thomas Tucker (Virginia Tech)

15:40 Teaching Heritage to Artificial Intelligence through Storytelling: Davar Ardalan (IVOW – intelligent voices of wisdom)

16:00 Questions and Discussion


Digital Survey

15:00 An Affordable Automated 3D Surface Scanner: The Case of Canaletto’s ‘The Grand Canal, Ascension Day’: Xavier Aure (The University of West of England)

15:20 LiDAR Applications for Public Engagement, Landscape Research and Conservation in the Carneddau, Northern Snowdonia: Emily La Trobe-Bateman & Bob Johnston (Sheffield University) and John G Roberts (Snowdonia National Park Authority)

15:40 BIM Technologies and Urban Heritage in the City of Surat, India: Busisiwe Chikomborero (Chiko) Ncube Makore (University of Salford) and Lukman E Mansuri (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat)

16:00 Questions and Discussion


16:15 Tea break


16:30 – 17:45  KEYNOTE SESSION 3

16:30 An Argument for Environmentally Sustainable Digital Preservation: Keith Pendergrass (Harvard Business School)

17:00 Expanding the Dimensions of Digitization: The Smithsonian Experience: Diane Zorich (Smithsonian Institution)

17:30 Questions and Discussion

17:45 Close



Thursday 11 February 2021

10:00 – 11:30 WORKSHOP 3 (separate registration)

Droning on: A Practical Introduction to Drones and Archaeology: Daniel Hunt (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales), Rob Shaw (The Discovery Programme: Centre for Archaeology and Innovation Ireland) and James Barry (Geological Survey Ireland)


14:00 – 15:00 WORKSHOP 4 (separate registration)

Designing Head-Worn AR Experiences for Cultural Heritage: Nicolas Gutkowski, Doug Bowman, Todd Ogle and Carlos Augusto Bautista Isaza (Virginia Tech)


Friday 12 February 2021

14:00 – 16:00 WORKSHOP 5 (separate registration)

The Indigenous Knowledge Graph (IKG): Davar Ardalan, Chamisa Edmo, Tracy Monteith, Kee Malesky and Nikki McLay (IVOW – intelligent voices of wisdom)

Latest tweets