Speakers and Abstracts 2018


John Andersson (Wikimedia Sverige), Connected Open Heritage: Visibility and Searchability of Cultural Heritage at Risk through the Wikimedia Projects

Simon Crutchley (Historic England): “Looking Backwards and Forwards, Up and Down”: Changes in Measuring and Recording Sites and Landscapes at Historic England over the Last Ten Years

Meri Huws (Welsh Language Commissioner), The Digital Tradition: The Welsh language as a Medium for Culture, Heritage and Technology

Helen Pike (Petrie Museum of Egyptian Archaeology, University College London), UCL Culture: Experimenting with New Digital Technologies and Tools that Widens Access to Culture and Heritage

James Stark (University of Leeds): Digital Engagement, Challenging Histories: Theory and Practice

Andreas Weber (MB-STePS, University of Twente): Natural Historical Archives as Digital Challenge and Opportunity


Carol Tully, Rita Singer (Bangor University), Heather Williams (Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies), and Susan Fielding (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales): In the Footsteps of European Travellers in Wales (Website Launch)


Digital Heritage

Rebecca Evans (Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority): Changing Coasts

John Harvey (School of Art, Aberystwyth University): Recollecting and Forgetting the Past: A Sonic Transformation of Sermons, Using Digital and Analogue Technology and the Deficits of Dementia

Alison James (Historic England): Virtual Access to England’s Protected Wreck Sites: Engaging New Audiences of All Ages and Abilities

James January-McCann (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales): Historic Place Names of Wales

Jenny Kidd (School of Journalism, Media and Cultural Studies, Cardiff University) and Alison John (yello brick): Olion/Traces: Creating a Bilingual Subtle Mob for Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum Wales

Erin Lloyd Jones (Cadw, Welsh Government), Fluttering Fairies, Pokémonuments and Other Digital Delights Delivered by Cadw

Catherine McKeag (Kids in Museums): Teen Twitter Takeover as an Innovative Way to Reach New Audiences and Increase Access

Marta Pilarska (Historic Environment Scotland): The Great Polish Map of Scotland: Celebrating Connections between Scotland and Poland


Digital Technology

Lukasz Banaszek (Historic Environment Scotland): Developing an Approach to National Mapping: Preliminary Work on Scotland in Miniature

Moshe Caine and Doron Altaratz (Hadassah Academic College, Jerusalem): The Riddle of the Crosses: The Crusaders in the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

James Grimster (Orangeleaf Systems): Using IIIF (International Image Interoperability Framework) for Delivering Archival Access Copies from a Collections Management and Digital Preservation System – in Practice

Daniel Hunt and Toby Driver (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales): Bridging the Gaps: Harnessing Multiple Survey Technologies to Map Climate Change and Coastal Heritage in Wales and Ireland

Maurice Murphy (Dublin Institute of Technology): Combining Historic BIM and Game Engine Platforms for Archaeology and Architectural Heritage

Alexander Reinhold (Lancaster University): Geospatial Innovation: A Deep Map of the Lake District

Graham Scott (Wessex Archaeology): Marine Archaeological Survey: Digital Past and Future

Nick White (University of Oxford/Rescribe) and Antonia Karaisl (Warburg Institute/Rescribe): Licensing and Development Models in Digital Heritage



Richard Bellamy and Stephen Barlow (Heritage Lottery Fund): Heritage Lottery Fund – Future Direction and Funding

Dan Boys (Audio Trails/placesandtrails.com): Places and Trails

Owain Dafydd (National Library of Wales): Digital Learning Resources

Jon Dollery (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales) and Alan Chamberlain (University of Nottingham / Penparcau Community Forum): Pen Dinas: A Guided Tour of Old and New Discoveries

Frédéric Labrosse, Patricia Shaw, Helen Miles and Marek Ososinski (Department of Computer Science, Aberystwyth University): Robots, Artificial Intelligence and Virtual Reality: Tour and Demonstrations

Kate Roberts (Cadw, Welsh Government): Public Access to Digital Data

Li Sou (University of Bradford) and Chris Casswell (DigVentures): 3D Digital Datasets – Management and Archiving



Digital Past Conference

Our sponsors:​​


                                        orangeleafweblogo copy

Aber Uni logo with 1872_black_transparent CM logo  WAlogo_RGB

Latest tweets